Visa and Immigration

02-15-2015

To study at Agricultural University of Hebei you will have to make a student visa application to the Chinese Embassy in your home country for permission to come to China as a “student”.

What visa should I apply for?


1. X Visa
Student Visa (X Visa) is issued to an alien who comes to China for study, advanced studies or intern practice for a period of more than six months.

2. F Visa
An alien who comes to China to study, short-term advanced studies or intern
practice for a period of no more than six months shall apply for an F Visa.


What do I need to apply for my visa?

1.A valid passport that must have at least six (6) months of remaining validity with at least one blank visa page in it.
2.One completed Visa Application Form
3.One recent color photo of 2*2 square inchglued or stapled on the application form.
4.

For X Visa, the original and photocopy of the approved Foreign Student Visa Application Form (JW201 or JW202) issued by relevant Chinese government unit, and the admission notice from the Chinese school are required.

5.For F Visa, the admission notice from the Chinese school is required.

Do make sure that the Admission Notice and JW201/JW202 form is handed back with the passport after obtaining the Chinese visa. These documents are necessary for Residence Permit application after arrival in Baoding.